Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
CAST's 4th Annual Symposium: Empowering Learners
has ended
Create Your Own Event
CAST's 4th Annual Symposium: Empowering Learners
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Don’t forget to check out the
CAST UDL Symposium Welcome document
for details about the Symposium, what to bring, what to do when you arrive, and other great resources.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
AEM
All Attendees
Higher Ed
Implementation
K-12
All
ELL
Online Learning
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
Aaron Agah
Elvis Agah
School of Design & Technology
President
Niel Albero
Sonoma County Office of Education
Implementation Specialst
Rocky Allinger
Messiah College
Instructional Designer
Boris Alvarez
Fellow Group Latinoamerica
Director
Greg Amend
Vilas Middle School
ELA Teacher and NH UDL Scholar
Soung Bae
Stanford University
Senior Learning Specialist
Anna Barrafato
Concordia University
Disability Accommodation Specialist
James Basham
UDL-IRN
CEO
Asma Batool
McGill University
PhD Candidate
Elizabeth Berquist
Baltimore County Public Schools
Director of Professional Learning
Laurene Beto
Santa Clara County Office of Educatiobn
Instructor
MA
Maitha Abdullah Binjaweer
Almanara Academy School
Instructional Coach
Dr. Jose Blackorby
WestEd
Senior Director of Research & Development
Sean Bracken
University of Worcester
Mary Budzilowicz
Cabrini University
Associate Director
Billy Burke
Baltimore County Public Schools
Chief of Organizational Effectiveness
Liz Byron
Boston Public Schools
PreK-8th Visual Art and Special Education Teacher
Lisa Carey
Kennedy Krieger Institute
Assistant Director, Center for Innovation & Leadership in Special...
Nancy Carr
Onondaga Community College
Deborah A. Chapin
University at Albany, SUNY
Lecturer
Maria Cioè-Peña
Montclair State University
Assistant Professor
Carolee Clyne
Okanagan College
Instructor
Dr. Robert Cowherd
Wentworth Institute of Technology
Professor
Kristi-Lynn Craig
Salem Public Schools
Cynthia Curry
CAST
Director of Technical Assistance
Sue Cusack
Lesley University
Asst Professor, Dir. Lesley STEAM Learning Lab
Ron Davis
Mt. Lebanon School District
Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Education
Bryan Dean
CAST
Instructional Designer
Martha Miller Decker, Ed.D.
Morehead State University
Associate Professor, College of Education, Department of Early...
Joni Degner
Texthelp
UDL Facilitator
Adam Deleidi
Chelsea Public Schools
Kasia Derbiszewska
Learning Key
Education Consultant
Stephanie Draayer
Osseo Area Schools
Palmer Lake Elementary Technology Integration Specialist
Alison Driscoll
Kim Ducharme
CAST
Director of Educational User Experience Design
Heather Duncan
University of South Florida
Coordinator of Clinical Education
Frank Edelblut
Jacy Edelman
Lesley STEAM Learning Lab
Assistant Director
Melinda (Mindy) Eichhorn
Gordon College
Cheryl Emerson
College of New Caledonia
Laura R. Ficarra
David Flores
YouthBuild USA
Lizzie Fortin
North High School
Instructional Coach, Visual Art Educator
Megan Marie Van Fossan
Ringgold School District
Superintendent
Frederic Fovet
University of Prince Edward Island
Andratesha Fritzgerald
East Cleveland City School District
Director of Federal Programs
Patti Ganley
CAST
instructional designer/media producer
Amber Gentile
Cabrini University
Assistant Professor
Setal Ghodiwala
Paterson Board of Education
Special Education Teacher
Hillary Goldtheait-Fowles
Regional School Unit 21
Assistive Technology Specialist
James-Etta Goodloe, Ed.D.
Dr. James-Etta's Consulting Group, LLC
Founder/CEO
Karyn Grace
Cambridge Public Schools
Coordinator of Instruction, Curriculum and Inclusive Education
Dr. Susan Granquist-Steinhauer
University of St. Francis
Nancy Grasmick
Towson University
Jenna Gravel
CAST
Director of Research & Curriculum for Professional Learning
Christine Gray
Revere Public Schools
Tracey Hall
CAST
Senior Research Scientist/Instructional Designer
Tom Hanicak
ESC of Northeat Ohio/DVCAC
Educational Consultant/Art Therapist
Garron Hillaire
The Open University
Graduate Student
Christopher Hromalik
Onondaga Community College
FI
Francisco Iniesto
Richard Jackson
CAST, Boston College
Senior Research Scientist, Associate Professor and Director of...
Sam Johnston
CAST
Research Scientist
Sandy Jonason
ISD 279
Teacher
Julie Joseph
Paterson Public Schools
ELA and Math UDL, PLC Supervisor
Nancy Kawaja
Kathy Kelbaugh
Baltimore County Public Schools
S.T.A.T. Teacher
Kevin Kent
CAST
Instructional Designer and Research Associate
Cindi Kerns
Messiah College
Instructional Designer
Emma Van der Klift
Laura Klima
PSD202
Teacher, Grand Prairie Elementary
Nancy Koch
Andover Public Schools
Assistant Director of Student Services
Erica Kolat
McGuffey School District
Superintendent
Norman Kunc
ABC
Presenter
Mary Lane
NH Department of Education
Accessibility Education Consultant
Jennifer Levine
CAST, Inc.
Director of Professional Learning
Dr. Megan Mackey
Central Connecticut State University
Assistant Professor
Carol Marchetti
Rochester Institute of Technology
Jason Marshall
Kristina Menissian
Susan B. Anthony Middle School
Grade 8 Science and Drama Teacher
Rachel Miller
Osseo Area Schools
2nd Grade Teacher
Abigail Moriarty
De Montfort University
University Director of Teaching and Learning
William Myhill
Onondaga Community College
Inclusive Education Specialist
Lillian Nave
Appalachian State University
Faculty
Loui Lord Nelson
RAISE, Inc
President and Educational consultant
Elizabeth Nicholas
Autry Technology Center
Innovation Specialist
Joan Nicoll-Senft
Central Connecticut State University
Director
Nikki Norris
BCPS
Principal
Dr. Katie Novak
Novak Educational Consulting
President of Novak Educational Consulting
Audrey O'Clair
TO
Thomas Oetjen
NO
Nicole Ofiesh
Stanford University
Director, Schwab Learning Center; Founder and Director, UDL...
Linda Ojala
Core Education
Inclusive Faciliator
Louis Olander
CUNY Graduate Center
Doctoral Candidate
Daniel Osae Djan
School of Design Technology
Vice Chancellor & Head of Research Dpt.
Sung Park
Santa Clara County Office of Education
Coordinator, Inclusive Education Technical Support
Jill Parker
Gardner Webb University
Assistant Professor of Nursing
Wendy Passer
Think Better, LLC
Conversational Intelligence® Coach & Partnership Developer
Luis Pérez
CAST
TA Specialist
Natacha Pierre
University of Illinois College of Nursing
Allison Posey
CAST
Senior Content Editor and Producer
Jennifer Pusateri
University of Kentucky, CELT
Universal Design Consultant
Kavita Rao
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Professor
Alexis Reid
Boston Child Study Center
Director of Learning Based Therapies
Connie Rivera
YouthBuild USA
Training and Curriculum Development Specialist
Tom Robbins
Maryland Coalition for Inclusive Education
Kristin Robinson
CAST, Inc.
Instructional Designer/Research Associate
Dr. Kristan Rodriguez
Rodriguez Educational Consulting Agency, LLC.
Founder and CEO
Dara Ryder
AHEAD
Heather Cowap Salemme, MS
Groton Dunstable Reg HS
Teacher
Sara Schley
Rochester Institute of Technology/ National Technical Institute for the Deaf
KS
Kate Seidl
City Neighbors Charter School
Reading Specialist/Librarian
Cassandra Sell
CAST
Senior Interaction Designer
Megan Sénéchal
Edmonton Public School Board
French Program Coordinator
Susan Shapiro
Plymouth State University
Faculty, Elementary Education and Youth Development Department
Jessica Skolnick
Osseo Area Schools
Teacher
Steve Smith
Maryland Coalition for Inclusive Education
Director of Professional Learning
Emma L. Starr
CAST
Research Associate
Elizabeth Stein
Smithtown Central School District
Special Education/UDL Instructional Coach
Sara Stetson
Andover Public Schools and Rivier University
Assistant Superintendent
Kimberly Stewart
Mark Thompson
School District of Sheboygan Falls
Teacher/Instructional Coach
Thomas J Tobin
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Faculty Associate - Conference Programming Chair
Katharine Visci
Collins Middle School
Ruben Watson
Nancy Weinstein
Mindprint Learning
CEO
Catherine Whalen
University of Northern British Columbia
Cara Wojcik
CAST
Senior User Experience & Instructional Designer
Victor Zapata
Universidad de Chile
Academic